Leadership

About the Ministry

Leadership

List of Minister, Perm Secs. and Directors till date

S/N
Name Designation Gender Tenure State of Origin
From To
1 Amb. H. Adamu  Honourable Minister M 1999 2001 Adamawa
2 Dr. Ime Okopido Honourable Minister of State M 1999 2004 Akwa Ibom
3 Alh. Sani Zangon Daura Honourable Minister M 2001 2002 Katsina
4 Alh. Kabiru Saidu Honourable Minister M 2002 2004 Kaduna
5 Col. Bala Mande Honourable Minister M 2004 2006 Zamfara
6 Dr. Iyorchia Ayu Honourable Minister M 2006 2006 Benue
7 Chief (Mrs.) U.J Esuene Honourable Minister F 2006 2007 Akwa Ibom
8 Alh. Ikira Bilbis Honourable Minister of State M 2006 2007 Zamfara
9 Arc. Halima Tayo Alao Honourable Minister F 2008 2009 Kwara
10 Mr. Chuka Odom Honourable Minister of State M 2008 2009 River
11 Mr. John Odey Honourable Minister M 2009 2011 Cross River
12 Mrs. Hadiza Ibrahim Mailafia Honourable Minister F July 2011 Sept 12 2013 Kaduna
13 Arc. Darius Dickson Ishaku Supervising Minister M 13th Sept. 2013 4th of March 2014 Taraba
14 Laurentia L. Mallam Honourable Minister F 5th of March 2014 May 2015 Kaduna
Top Top